Awards

Personal Nominations:

Hugo Awards

Best Editor (Long Form) – nominated, 2014

Best Editor (Short Form) – nominated, 2018
Best Editor (Short Form) – nominated, 2019

More importantly, I’ve edited a large number of books, and I’m lucky enough to have worked with some wonderful authors on books that have gone on to win or be shortlisted for some major awards.

​Award-winning books I’ve worked on include:

Hugo Award

Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells – Nominated, 2019

Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire – Nominated, 2019

Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor- Nominated, 2019

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – Winner, 2018

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – Nominated, 2018

Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor – Nominated, 2018

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2017

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – Winner, 2016

 

World Fantasy Award

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – nominated, 2017

 

Nebula Award

Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells – Nominated, 2018

Alice Payne Arrives, by Kate Heartfield – Nominated, 2018

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – Winner, 2017

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2016

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – Winner, 2015

 

Locus Award

Artificial Condition by Martha Wells – Winner, 2019

Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells – nominated, 2019

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – Winner, 2018

Chalk by Paul Cornell – nominated, 2018

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – nominated, 2018

Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor – nominated, 2018

Every Heart a Doorway  by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2017

The Lost Child of Lychford by Paul Cornell – nominated, 2017

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – nominated, 2016

Alex Award

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2018

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – Winner, 2018

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2017

The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu – Winner, 2014

Arthur C Clarke Award

Nexus by Ramez Naam – nominated, 2014

Zoo City by Lauren Beukes – Winner, 2011

British Fantasy Award

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – nominated, 2017

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – nominated, 2016

Witches of Lychford by Paul Cornell – nominated, 2016

Between Two Thorns by Emma Newman – nominated, 2014

Pretty Little Dead Things by Gary McMahon – nominated, 2011

Sakura Medal

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Selected, 2018

British Science Fiction Award

Exit Strategy by Martha Wells – nominated, 2019

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – nominated, 2015

Witches of Lychford by Paul Cornell – nominated, 2015

Zoo City by Lauren Beukes – nominated, 2010

 

Aurora Award

Alice Payne Arrives, by Kate Heartfield – Nominated, 2019

Kitchie Awards

Nexus by Ramez Naam – nominated (Golden Tentacle), 2013

Zoo City by Lauren Beukes – Winner (Red Tentacle), 2010

King Maker by Maurice Broaddus – Winner (Golden Tentacle), 2010

Philip K Dick Award

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – nominated, 2017

Apex by Ramez Naam – Winner, 2015

The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke – nominated, 2014

Prometheus Award

The Murderbot Diaries – nominated, 2019

Apex by Ramez Naam – nominated, 2016

Nexus by Ramez Naam – Winner, 2014

Crux by Ramez Naam – nominated, 2014

NOMMO Award

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor – Winner, 2017

Shirley Jackson Awards

The Atrocities by Jeremy C. Shipp – nominated, 2018

 

RT Reviewers Choice Award

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – nominated, 2018

All Systems Red by Martha Wells – nominated, 2018

Aurealis Awards

Peacemaker by Marianne de Pierres – Winner, 2014

Prism Award

Guild of Assassins by Anna Kashina – Winner (twice!), 2015

Sir Juilius Vogel Award

Heartwood by Freya Robertson – Winner, 2014

Empire State by Adam Christopher – nominated, 2013

Tiptree Honor List

Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Selected, 2016

RUSA Reading List

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – Winner, 2017

Rainbow List

Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire – Selected, 2017